"Hello, and welcome to Ask Dr. Manny. Some medical remedies date back hundreds of years. We got this question from a viewer:
I have been hearing a lot about emu oil. What is it used for?
Thanks Pat. Emu oil is a blast from the past. It dates back over 40,000 years to the ancient Australian Aborigine culture. Today, it is one of the hottest skin care treatments on the market. Emu oil is made from the fat of the flightless bird. Studies have shown that it can help reduce scarring, and moisturize dry cracked heels. It can also be used to maintain good hydration, skin integrity and elasticity. It has also been known to heal burns, wounds, bruises, and is a pain reliever for joint disorders.
Talk to your doctor before using any new treatments and remember to keep those questions coming! You can send them to firstname.lastname@example.org and until next time, I'm Dr. Manny."
Video cited: "www.foxnews.com: Ask Dr. Manny - Emu Oil Benefits - Emu Oil for Skincare" March 3rd, 2009